Solved

Response Redirect https//domain.com to https://secure.domain.com

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
My website is built in asp.net 2.0 and C#. my main website is www.domain.com and my secured checkout process is under secure.domain.name

I noticed today that google was indexing some of my products under https://domain.com/prodcuts.aspx?catid=2&prodid=19 instead of https://secure.domain.com/prodcuts.aspx?catid=2&prodid=19. mostly due to relative linking by the developer.

IS there anyway I can rediect the above url to either https://secure.domain.com/products.aspx?catid=2&prodid=19.

and in general anything that starts with https://domain.com to https://secure.domian.com

basically I need to append secure infront of domain.com

any advice or example is highly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38808542
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rose Babu
Rose Babu earned 500 total points
ID: 38808803
Hi,

if you have a master page or a common header control then use the below code in that

protected void Page_Init(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
	HttpContext context = HttpContext.Current;
	string redirectUrl = null;

	try
	{
		// https://domain.com will be replaced with https://secure.domian.com
		if (context.Request.Url.ToString().StartsWith("") == true)
		{
			redirectUrl = context.Request.Url.ToString().Replace("https://domain.com", "https://secure.domian.com");
		}

		if (redirectUrl != null)
		{
			context.Response.Redirect(redirectUrl);
		}
	}
	catch (Exception ex)
	{
		context.Response.Redirect(redirectUrl, false);
	}
}

Open in new window

This code will redirect all your https://domain.com to https://secure.domian.com

or you may use the same code in the necessary pages alone like abc.aspx, etc...

Try this... Hope this will help you a lot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 38809050
use URL Rewrite module in the IIS itself
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 38809878
Thanks  srosebabu, what am i supposed to put under StartsWith().

Appreciate it
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 500 total points
ID: 38813189
Oh.. My Mistake... ;-)

Update like this...

if (context.Request.Url.ToString().StartsWith("https://domain.com") == true)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 38851383
Thanks
0