Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Hierarchical query to ANSI Sql

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
I need to convert this connect by statement to ANSI Sql/ SQL-92 ANSI standard

CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW "IN21_BIRD"."V_UGROUP_GLOBAL_HIERARCHY" ("UGROUP_NAME_INDENTED", "UIC", "HIER_LEVEL", "IS_LEAF", "PATH", "UGROUP_PK", "REGION_PK", "UGROUP_NAME") AS
SELECT     LPAD (' ', LEVEL - 1) || ugroup_name AS ugroup_name_indented,
            uic, LEVEL AS hier_level, CONNECT_BY_ISLEAF AS is_leaf,
            SYS_CONNECT_BY_PATH (ugroup_name, '\') AS PATH, ugroup_pk,
            region_fk AS region_pk, ugroup_name
       FROM ugroup_global
 START WITH ugroup_fk IS NULL
 CONNECT BY PRIOR ugroup_pk = ugroup_fk

CREATE TABLE ADMIN.UGROUP_GLOBAL
(
  UGROUP_PK SMALLINT NOT NULL,
  UGROUP_NAME CHARACTER VARYING(35) NOT NULL,
  UGROUP_FK SMALLINT,
  UIC CHARACTER VARYING(6),
  REGION_FK BYTEINT NOT NULL,
  IS_HOME CHARACTER(1) NOT NULL,
  VALID_START DATE,
  VALID_END DATE
)
DISTRIBUTE ON RANDOM;
0
Comment
Question by:rockrem
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38808797
having sample data always help^s

what database are you targetting ?
i guess it's from oracle to something else ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockrem
ID: 38809799
Postgres
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38896939
that would be this kind of syntax:
http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.4/static/queries-with.html
the CTE expressions with recursive working
0