[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC Boots then writes giant datastore.edb file slowing the computer down

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
10,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
The system that I'm looking at is Windows 7, 32bit.

When the system boots up it spends a ton of time reading and writing to the DataStore.edb file which is located in Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore directory. This makes the system run really slow for several minutes, probably about 10 if I'm honest. If you stop the Windows Update service, within a minute the system will stop reading and writing from the file and everything runs smoothly.

Things I've tried:

I've stopped Windows Update, deleted the file, rebooted, but when I do that Windows rebuilds the file until it's a few hundred MB in size. Once Windows is happy with whatever it's doing, it stops and my disk usage and cue drop down to normal levels and the system does whatever you want with plenty of speed.

I've booted into SafeMode and run several virus scans and Kaspersky's RootKit killer tool and nobody finds anything offensive.

What should I try next?
0
Comment
Question by:Azra Lyndsey
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
browningit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808510
Well, this may seem rather obvious, but I would delete what is in this folder again:

%windir%\SoftwareDistribution\Download, as well as your noted folders contents.


Following that, run all updates until windows is happy.  If it continues this activity, then it's time for a restore point.  Following that, perhaps a re-install.  Without some more logs/activity notes it is difficult to pinpoint.  Is this a recent issue on a long standing machine?  Is this a new machine you don't care about and can reinstall to?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 38808562
We could try resetting Windows Update.

Please rename the attached file to .bat
Open Command Prompt by executing 'cmd' in Run
Browse to the location where ResetWU.bat is stored in Command window
Type ResetWU.bat and hit enter

This will reset windows update. Please let me know if this fixes the problem.
ResetWU.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38808585
Did u try malwarebytes free scan.

And also run system readiness tool ...reboot and check.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821




Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38808587
I would also try first what browningit has suggested.

Stop the Windows Update Service. Delete the contents of Download folder under SoftwareDistribution folder. Then have one reboot done and then try to see if there are new updates available.

Once you finished updating all the Windows Update what ever available, I believe your problem should not occur again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 38823110
Turns out that clearing the entire SoftwareDistribution directory did the trick.  Thank you!  And SreRaj, thanks for the reset tool.  That has already come in handy.

Cheers,
X
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 38823119
Fortunately all that this issue needed was a clean out of the SoftwareDistribution folder and nothing else.  Thanks for your input.
0