Solved

sharepoint migration from wss 3 to foundation 2010 and databases

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I'm looking for some guidance. I currently have WSS 3 running on a w2k8 r2 server using the internal db. I ran the stsadm precheck and was flaged for a large database pushing 4g.

The strange thing is I don't think my WSS installation is that large. It priimarily consists of a calendar with some additional fields and lookups.

When I do an stsadm -o backup with a url the backup is only 30 mg. If I do it with a -directory its about 240 mg.

So I have the following questions:

1) how can I determine the size of the databases?
2) if they are low, what would cause the precheck to state otherwise?
3) if its really that high what can I do? Do I need to go to real SQL and pay for it?


Thanks

Content of Report:

Potential Upgrade Blocking Issues
Issue : Databases within this farm are hosted on Windows Internal Database and are larger than or close to 4GB in size.  
The following databases are hosted on Windows Internal Database and are larger than or close to 4GB in size and will require additional administrator intervention to upgrade:
SharePoint_Config_be15dba2-8861-4d4e-b6d9-f04f8b087e4f
WSS_Content

One or more databases are larger than or close to 4 GB in size, which could prevent the databases from being attached to a SQL Express 2008 instance as part of an upgrade to SharePoint 2010. There are several alternatives to mitigate this issue, including reducing the size of the site collections in the content databases, reducing the number of site collections within each large content database, moving the content databases to a different SQL instance running under a full version of SQL, or migrating the content databases to Remote BLOB Storage as part of the upgrade process. For more information about this rule and the actions you may need to perform to reduce the database sizes or to successfully upgrade, please see KB article 954783 in the rule article list at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=120257.
0
Comment
Question by:bnierman
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 500 total points
ID: 38808762
Hi

After looking into your details, i would recommend to perform a database shrink to make sure the tables inside the DB are not blank and needs recovery

Please follow post mentioned below

Shrinking a Database
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189080(v=sql.105).aspx

There are many times that logs are generated and the DB grow exceptionally but in order to gain space a DB shrink is required.

Once you have reduced your DB size, You can follow below post for migrating your farm from WSS 3.0 to SP2010 Foundation

Upgrade path for WSS 3.0 to Sharepoint Foundation 2010
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sharepointadminprevious/thread/8453b2b4-c43e-42ff-9edb-9dc944bfbd81/

Determine upgrade approach (SharePoint Foundation 2010)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287821(office.14).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 38810370
Thanks for your reply.

Where do I run the dbcc shrink from? Again this is an internal DB and not tied to SQL express. If I start management studio I don't see them. Thank You
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38810551
SQL Server 2000
a.Start the Client Network Utility.
b.On the General tab, verify that Named Pipes is in the list under Enabled protocols by order.
c.Click the Alias tab, and then click Add.
d.Under Network libraries, select Named Pipes.
e.In the Pipe name text box, type the pipe name of the server that is running SQL Server 2005. Then, replace the first dot (.) in the pipe name with the IP address of the server that is running SQL Server 2005. For example, if the pipe name that you obtain from the instance of SQL Server 2005 is \\.\pipe\MSSQL$Instance\sql\query, you must type the following:
\\IPAddess\pipe\MSSQL$Instance\sql\query
Note IPAddess is a placeholder for the IP address of the server that is running SQL Server 2005.
f.Type a name in the Server alias text box, and then click OK.

Refer:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265808
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 38810967
Is the internal db of WSS a sql2000 db?

I created the alias as per above but still cant find the instance to connect to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38812417
Open management studio and copy paste this
\\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query.
Then you will find SP databases.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 38824867
Sorry got sidetracked with another project.

I ran the shrink from management studio but still failing the precheck. Somthing is not making sense to me. When I look at the properties of the WSS content DB it is telling me that its  28449 MB (28g.4 g). If I do a shrink DB it gives me the same figure. If I do a Shrink File it tells me that it only 85mb currently in use.




Sharepint config DB is telling me 11236mb in properties and shrink db, while only saying 4.95 mb in shrink files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 38824883
It seems to be the log files that are the problem. How do I truncate them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 38825071
Ok So figures out how to do the log backup from managemnt studio. I also found the drop down tab in Shrink that allows me to select the log file. I succesfully shrunk the Sharepoint content file, but the WSS content file won't shrink even though it says 99% available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 38825086
Ran it from SQL query and got the following result:

Cannot shrink log file 2 (WSS_Content_log) because all logical log files are in use.

How do i make them NOT in use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 38825111
Figured it out. I had to make the db recovery "Simple"
0