Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bakup Exec and Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Backup Exec 12.0
Exchange 2003
Backing up to an external hard drive (NAS)

If I turn on GRT style backups, they fail with this error:

Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe00084af - The directory or file was not found, or could not be accessed.
Final error category: Job Errors
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33967

If I turn off GRT style backups, they succeed

Anything i can check to see why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38808591
are you doing Full GRT backup or incremental ones ?!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38808595
full
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38808598
also try this, I might be afraid that upgrading to 12.5 is the only solution, maybe http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH63853
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38808664
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH140491&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1358920174565

Reading the above, it sounds like you're losing connectivity to your nas

Can you attempt the backup on local media and see if you still get the error on GRT backups?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38809931
but i am only losing connectivity when I do a GRT backup?

I will try to back up locally with GRT style tonight.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38810423
Grt backups are time sensitive and I/o intensive.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38810632
roger that.  that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38819440
Any word?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38829681
GRT Backups to exchange server's own drive = Success
non-GRT to NAS = Success
GRT to NAS = Fail
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831926
That's about what I expected.  You need to find a way to increase throughput on the transfer and/or to minimize activity during the backup time frame.  I'm afraid that's the only solution.
0