[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Create polygons with Google Earth

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I have developed a farming application that gives fertilizer recommendations based on soil tests.
I would like to add a facility that allowed the user to log onto a web site and draw the paddocks (polygon) and sites (pin) where the tests were taken. This information would be saved on a SQLServer 2008 database with date and Geo-location

Is this feasible?
Where do I start?
Use Google maps?
0
Comment
Question by:milkwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38812601
It is feasible and you would want to start by either learning a scripting language that can talk to a server-side data base, or by hiring someone who already knows a scripting language.  It's likely to be a substantial development project.  Google Maps is a great tool for something like this.  You will need to use JavaScript on the client side of things and send the client information to the server.  While none of this is rocket science, it is bespoke custom programming.

How did you decide on using SQLServer 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 38812645
I am using SQL2008 because I use the Microsoft Synchronization services to update SQLCE databases on remote devices. I not aware of any other way to do this - although Cloud may be the way to go, but I have a substantial amount of work done already.
With regards to Javascript although I haven't used it a lot I am very familiar with Objective-C, .Net and c#. I am also familiar with MySql

Any ideas of where I might find some sample code?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 38812671
Maybe some examples are in here.  I haven't really researched this part of it very much; my last work with the JavaScript versions of the Google mapping tools was in the V2 of the API.
https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/reference
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38812900
Take a look here :
https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/layers?hl=fr#KMLLayers

 This KML looks (and somewhat behaves) like familiar V3 overlay elements. KML <Placemark> and GeoRSS point elements are rendered as markers, for example, <LineString> elements are rendered as polylines and <Polygon> elements are rendered as polygons
0