Solved

Office Setup that needs repair.

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Ok so the Dr's office was setup with a firewall computer that I was to replace I had no login info to see what settings where on it. The other part was a netgear 8 port switch that the rest of the office connected to, Yes there is a Att dsl modem. So simple setup like this. Dsl modem to Firewall computer from there to Netgear switch then out to Dr's computers. Ok so Dr has ordered parts thru advice from a Best Buy Sales advisor. He orders a replacement switch same model and he orders a Sonicwall 205 model firewall. I disconnect the firewall computer and the netgear switch and replace them with the Sonicwall and the new Netgear switch. I then use the Sonicwall setup wizard to setup the firewall with dhcp connection. I then take all the computers that are setup in that office as static ip computers and set them up to find dns automatically. All seems to be working great when I leave on Thursday. I get a call from the Dr today saying his Office software for his practice is not working, The previous Tech had setup a computer as a server and used the C drive as a Network Drive X to run the software. I remote into the server and see the connection to the Server Drive X is broken I have the Dr power off the switch and repower it on and restart the server. It seems to have made the Network Drive work. We then try to use his software to no avail. So my question is because the server and rest of the computers were setup with static ip and now they are dynamic did that break the network drive and I just need to delete the network drive and remake it? All the computers are running on Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:noahf
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38808609
I would try remapping the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alatechsolutions
alatechsolutions earned 110 total points
ID: 38808629
Several things can play into a setup like you are describing. A lot of times peope use Static LAN addresses because of DNS issues and having a hard time finding other computers on the network. Check on the workstations that are now using DHCP, make sure they are getting internal DNS servers. For example, dns of 192.168.1.1 instead of 78.54.87.251. Take note of the computer name of the server as well as the ip address. Go to one of the other workstations and make sure you can ping first the ip address, then the name. If you can ping the ip and not the name, do a ipconfig /flushdns and try again. If it still does not work, check the host file and make sure the previous tech did not put in an entry that references the server.

Also is the mapped network drive pointing to an Ip address or a host name? if it is pointing to an ipaddress and you changed the subnet, then you will have to update it to point to the new ip address.

The server needs to have a static ip for reliable name resolution. If it is a server operating system, then it also needs to do DHCP and DNS.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:webtechgal
webtechgal earned 55 total points
ID: 38808849
Try giving the computer that has the Office software on it a static IP. Then remap the drive on the other computers.

You might want to check that you don't have two devices trying to manage DHCP.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 55 total points
ID: 38808864
Dear,
i do agree with above experts suggestion and would like to add few;

1)Make sure the App-Server having Static IP
2)Make sure you have not change IP address and subnet of network
3)Some application binds with Static ip so make sure you have reassign the same ip address on ap-server as it was before
4)If you don’t have DNS server in your office, you can try adding host file of server in 1 computer refer to below
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprosecurity/thread/ea9d280c-033e-48b2-9da4-3b5b3f02a1ae
5)Make sure to reconnect the old mapped drives which was connected to app-server before and try to run application

you may need to check with application vendor for application support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noahf
ID: 38810215
Ok those are great ideas. Does anyone know a website that has a tutorial on how to setup a static ip network on a Sonicwall 205 model?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alatechsolutions
alatechsolutions earned 110 total points
ID: 38811101
You just go into the network adapter properties and add the address on the same subnet as what it is currently getting dynamically.

Like webtechgal said, make sure you don't have 2 dhcp servers, then see what address it is pulling from the dhcp server. Verify what the dhcp range is like 192.168.1.100 - 199. and then put it outside of that range. I usually use something like this for example:
IP:192.168.1.10
SM:255.255.255.0
GW:192.168.1.1
DNS1:192.168.1.10

You are referring to inside static ip's correct?

Hope this helps!
0