Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Total in Single Cell for multiple columns

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have this macro which works great but how do I get it to repeat for each row.
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Excel.Range)
   
    Range("c3").Select
    Range("d3").Select
    Range("e3").Select
    Range("f3").Select
        Dim cel As Range, targC As Range, tarD As Range, targE As Range, targF As Range
        Set targC = Intersect(Range("h3"), Target)
        Set targD = Intersect(Range("i3"), Target)
        Set targE = Intersect(Range("j3"), Target)
        Set targF = Intersect(Range("k3"), Target)
        On Error Resume Next
        Application.ScreenUpdating = False

        If Not targC Is Nothing Then
            For Each cel In targC
                Range("c3") = Range("c3") + Range("h3")
                'Cells(cel.Row, 8) = Cells(cel.Row, 8) + cel 'Increment total in column H, same row
           
            Next
        End If
        If Not targD Is Nothing Then
            For Each cel In targD
                Range("d3") = Range("d3") + Range("i3")
                'Cells(cel.Row, 9) = Cells(cel.Row, 9) + cel 'Increment total in column I, same row
            Next
        End If
        If Not targE Is Nothing Then
            For Each cel In targE
                Range("e3") = Range("e3") + Range("j3")
                'Cells(cel.Row, 10) = Cells(cel.Row, 10) + cel 'Increment total in column J, same row
            Next
        End If
        If Not targF Is Nothing Then
            For Each cel In targF
                Range("f3") = Range("f3") + Range("k3")
                'Cells(cel.Row, 11) = Cells(cel.Row, 11) + cel 'Increment total in column K, same row
            Next
        End If
   
  End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:LadyDayo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 38808757
I am not sure what you are after?

Could please post a sample workbook so we can see the macro in action and what you would like achieve

Michael
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809263
Hi, LadyDayo.

Whenever a value in columns H/I/J/K is changed then it's added to the value in the same row in columns C/D/E/F. (Apologies if I haven't understood your requirements.)

The code is...
Option Explicit

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Excel.Range)
Dim cel As Range, targC As Range, targD As Range, targE As Range, targF As Range, xTemp As Range

Set xTemp = Intersect(Range("H:K"), Target)
If xTemp Is Nothing Then Exit Sub

Set targC = Intersect(Range("h:H"), Target)
Set targD = Intersect(Range("I:I"), Target)
Set targE = Intersect(Range("J:J"), Target)
Set targF = Intersect(Range("K:K"), Target)

Application.ScreenUpdating = False
On Error Resume Next
Application.EnableEvents = False

    If Not targC Is Nothing Then
        For Each cel In targC
            If cel <> 0 Then Range("C" & cel.Row) = Range("C" & cel.Row) + cel
        Next
    End If
    If Not targD Is Nothing Then
        For Each cel In targD
            If cel <> 0 Then Range("D" & cel.Row) = Range("D" & cel.Row) + cel
        Next
    End If
    If Not targE Is Nothing Then
        For Each cel In targE
            If cel <> 0 Then Range("E" & cel.Row) = Range("E" & cel.Row) + cel
        Next
    End If
    If Not targF Is Nothing Then
        For Each cel In targF
            If cel <> 0 Then Range("F" & cel.Row) = Range("F" & cel.Row) + cel
        Next
    End If
    
Application.EnableEvents = True
On Error GoTo 0
Application.ScreenUpdating = True

End Sub

Open in new window

Regards,
Brian.Increment-on-Change.xlsm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38810461
Thanks, LadyDayo.

I really didn't expect to get your requirements right first time - however, I keep an eye on "my" questions for a number of weeks after they're closed, so please feel free to post here if you have any issues.

Regards,
Brian.
0