[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to STREAM .wav files (G 711 telephony codec)?

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-27
We are looking for a way to stream .wav (G.711 telephony) files to a web browser.

Anyone knows of a solution that can do that, outside of building an own player and streaming solution. Or has anyone built a .wav file streaming solution / player that can do it.

Ideally it would support playback mid-file without having to download the entire file (off set).

Find a solution that works and we'll send you a cash bonus on top of whatever maximum points we can give you.
0
Comment
Question by:vbase
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813857
EE members are Not allowed to offer or accept monetary gain / payment using this forum. Naughty you.
Wav are notoriously big so not supported much.
So I cant really give you a straight answers but if you'd like take at look at my ideas.
If you want to stream media (as opposed to having them download it) you'll need to install Windows Media Services. Windows Media Player can easily be embedded into web pages
Silverlight idea
Streaming WAV files from SQL Server into a Web Page
http://forums.asp.net/t/1550596.aspx/1
stream a .wav file via web service
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/asmxandxml/thread/824cee44-c847-4836-9c8e-7cb4e4cc0ae2
WAV and MP3 Streaming with ASP.Net and C#
http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/c-sharp/wav-and-mp3-streaming-with-asp-net-and-c/
Which could lead to these
wimpy
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/products/wimpy_standalone_flv_player.html
Haihaisoft
It is a Universal Player supports playing more than 400 formats, including WMV(Windows Media Video), WMA(Windows Media Audio), ASF, WMS, DVD, VCD, SVCD, MOV, RM, RMVB, AVI, MPEG, WMV, 3GP, FLV, SWF, MP3, AMR, M4A, ACC, OGG, MIDI, GIF, JPEG file format and so on.
 http://www.haihaisoft.com/hup.aspx
Vimeo
http://vimeo.com/musicstore/track/148442
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbase
ID: 38817177
hmmm interesting..  some good links that we have not found yet.
Silverlight is out.. this is for a quite a high volume use case (telephony)..
G.711 is a bit compressed not much though.. there are various practical reasons we need this in wav.. despite the size of that..

We'll research the results you provided further. If we can make any of the suggested solutions work we'll figure out the naughty things then.. there's a lot attached to this if we can make this work..
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817347
And this web page provides a pretty decent reference
Different Ways to Play a Sound from a Web Page
http://www.phon.ucl.ac.uk/home/mark/audio/play.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 39360179
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0