Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force remove exchange 2010 edge server

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi Folks,

I have an exchange 2010 edge server role that was coexisted with tmg on the same box. I dont know how this happened but the setup is so messed up and I am trying to forcefully remove the edge server.

I have tried some works arounds (deleted registry) and now when I try to uninstall using add and remove program , I get this:
============================================
Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:05


Edge Transport Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
There was a problem accessing the registry on this computer. This may happen if the Remote Registry service is not running. It may also indicate a network problem or that the TCP/IP Netbios Helper service is not running.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:05
============================================================

looks like i can no longer remove this role the normal way, I need a way to remove it completely from the exchange organisation. My domain controller is on server 2003 r2

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard_Steiner
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808742
Remote Registry service - Is this service running ? should be

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38808770
Sure, you can manually remove the binaries, registry settings, and AD object. Here's how to do it: http://www.exchangeranger.com/2012/03/manually-uninstalling-exchange-server_01.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38812214
Be aware that Microsoft do not support any manual removal method. Any manual method is not provided by Microsoft. The only supported method is add/remove programs. When things have got completely screwed up I have had to wipe the box and then recover Exchange to get it to come out.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Steiner
ID: 38830397
Thanx guys,

I restarted the remote registry service and BINGO!!!

Regards,
0