Solved

Wireless printers - how to configure them

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I'm very good at tech I'm general but I hate wireless printers.

I've to go onsite today and  configure one.
Model and brand unknown at the moment.

General advice on how to make them work?

I know how to make them work via an ethernet  cable if it close to a router. BUT it it has to be wireless how to configure ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomislavj
Tomislavj earned 167 total points
ID: 38808810
what exactly is the problem? wireless means it will connect to same network where pc clients are through wirelss router and you will share printer as any other 'wire' printer. divers, of course, are needed on pc's.

anyway, here are some guidelines for one brand
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 167 total points
ID: 38808813
I am not trying to belabor the obvious , but it really helps to follow the instructions for the given printer. It is a little hard to help you more specifically without knowing the model and brand. If you could post them as they are known, it would be much easier to guide you through the process.  

The wireless printers I have dealt with - HP, Brother, Epson - generally have you run the install software from CD first, have a USB cable attach so it can see the printer first, then remove the USB cable and let it find the wireless router.

On most wireless printers there is the ability to manually input the wireless configuration into the printer. You will need to know the IP you wish to assign to the printer, the wireless SSID and the wireless key for access.

Once you input and save those items, then run a test (look in the reports menu) of the configuration to see if the printer "sees" your network. When those items are in place, you should be able to successfully install the printer driver on the computer. The software should prompt you to pick wired or wireless option for setup. Choosing wireless, you should be able to "see" the new wireless printer in the selection. Choose it and finish the installation. When it test prints, you should be printing wirelessly.

Different manufacturers have somewhat varied orders to their setups. Take the time to peruse the manual to see what the options for this printer are. No one will expect that you know how to install every printer ever made. If the manual is not available onsite, look it up on the internet. All major brands have their manuals online.

Hope this alleviates some of the frustration of dealing with wireless printing for you. :)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 38808845
Most wireless printers include utilities that you install on a PC, and then with that utility you can easily setup the printer and it's wireless functions, and create static IP's etc. Most of the time this tool makes the setup easy, and you can enter your WPA2 passphrase using that tool too, usually. Also they usually include a simple manual where everything is explained step to step, with pictures....
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38808913
Ok thanks. I will repot back soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38810048
I stuck a USB cable on it as it was beside the PC  :-)

To hell with wireless printers.  I hate them.
0