Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible to set up a 2nd NLB on a pair of servers / VMs

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a pair of IIS web servers (running Win 2003) &
they currently have an NLB set up & this NLB IP addr
is NAT'ed to a public IP address to serve one client site.

We are defining a secondary IP addr (or we can create
a 2nd virtual NIC) for this pair of VMs & wanted to set
up another NLB (for the new pair of IP addrs) for
another instance of IIS to serve another client site.
Is it possible or how can we set up a 2nd NLB for this
same pair of VMs ?


We don't want to set up another new pair of VMs as we
don't want to buy new Windows licences.  We're on
ESXi 4.1
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1332 total points
ID: 38808760
add the NICs and configure NLB as usual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38808812
Can you provide me the step by step instruction on how to add
additional virtual NIC (using vCenter ? )
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1332 total points
ID: 38808843
just go to the VM properties and add the 2 NICs, configure the IPs on them and you are done.

but the question here, the other pair of IPs you will use, is it in different subnet or uses the same old NLB subnet. because if it is the same, you don't need to create a NLB, just add the other IP to the existing NLB
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38808875
why not use the same NLB IP Address but use Host Headers for the Web Site?
0