Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call jquery fade in and out after Ajax

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Having $("document").Ready(function() {

$("body").bind("Ajaxcomplete")! Function(e,xhr,settings) {

$("#divshowmsg").fadein(100);
$("#divshowmsg").fadeout(100);

});
});

Is it possible to show the popup div message after asp.net ajax tag completed Ajax ?
If having two update panels, how to associate one to each?
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Khilu
ID: 38808811
Whenever an Ajax request completes, jQuery triggers the ajaxComplete event. Any and all handlers that have been registered with the .ajaxComplete() method are executed at this time.

http://api.jquery.com/ajaxComplete/
$(document).ajaxComplete(function(event, xhr, settings) {
$("#divshowmsg").fadein(100);
$("#divshowmsg").fadeout(100);
});

Open in new window


You can use "ajaxSuccess" event for sucess

http://api.jquery.com/ajaxSuccess/

$(document).ajaxSuccess(function() {

$("#divshowmsg").fadein(100);
$("#divshowmsg").fadeout(100);

});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 38808870
Ok, like what if I have 2 update panels and would prefer to show 2 different message one each?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 1500 total points
ID: 38809575
Hi doramail05,
If you are using multiple Update Panels and if you want to do different functionality on updating on each update panel then you can below code...

with this code you can easily add your own code snippet whatever you want to do ...

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="TestPage.aspx.cs" Inherits="KeepTimerOn_POC.TestPage" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <script src="Scripts/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">
    </asp:ScriptManager>
    <div>
        Outer Date Time:
        <%= DateTime.Now.ToLongTimeString() %>
        <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server" UpdateMode="Conditional">
            <ContentTemplate>
                Date Time:
                <%= DateTime.Now.ToLongTimeString() %>
                <br />                
                <asp:Button ID="btnPostBack" runat="server" Text="Post Back" />
            </ContentTemplate>
        </asp:UpdatePanel><br /><br />
        <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel2" runat="server" UpdateMode="Conditional">
            <ContentTemplate>
                Date Time:
                <%= DateTime.Now.ToLongTimeString() %>                
                <br />
                <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Post Back" />
            </ContentTemplate>
        </asp:UpdatePanel>
    </div>
    <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">        
        Sys.WebForms.PageRequestManager.getInstance().add_beginRequest(function(sender, e) {
            alert('start');
        });
        Sys.WebForms.PageRequestManager.getInstance().add_endRequest(function(sender, e) {
            if (e._response._xmlHttpRequest.responseText.indexOf("|UpdatePanel1|") !== -1) {
                alert('Update panel 1 is updated ...');
            }
            if (e._response._xmlHttpRequest.responseText.indexOf("|UpdatePanel2|") !== -1) {
                alert('Update panel 2 is updated ...');
            }            
        });
    </script>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0