Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fotigate 100D stops the traffic in a certain time

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Dear experts:

we have new fortigate 100D  and it was working before well but now the fortigate started to stop the traffic for 3-10 minute then resumes again.

We have disabled UTM profiles to see any improvement but nothing has yet improved, the fortigate LAN ip address is able to reached by LAN computers but the external gateway is stopping in a certain time to be reached.

during the stopping period, if connect my laptop directly to the ISP network it's working perfectelly  which means my the problem is my fortigate
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:IntMediaNet
IntMediaNet earned 500 total points
ID: 38809289
I've seen this on the 60 models as well - darn thing just stops routing
Is the unit going into "protection mode" - or are you seeing "reached system connection limit" in the logs ? What does the traffic monitor look like when it is happening?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 500 total points
ID: 38824474
Could you try by changing interface speed and MTU?
Also check for conserve mode. What you will do for recovering?

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38824505
Thanks guys for the support, my problem was; the ipaddress that I assigned to the interface was conflicting another machine that has same address and I changed the ip address to another address.

Regards,
Fahad
0