?
Solved

Exchange 2010 ActiveSync over DAG failover

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Our Exchange DAG environment is spread over two sites. We have a site in Sydney and another in Melbourne.

Sydney is our main office whereas all Exchange Databases are mounted.

Melbourne is used as a disaster recover site when Sydney is ever to go offline.
 
Melbourne and Sydney are connected over the WAN and both have separate external IP addresses.
 
mail.mycompany.com external DNS record points to Sydney
mail-r.mycompany external DNS record points to Melbourne
 
OWA, Smart Phone devices etc are configured to connect to Sydney at mail.mycompany.com
 
Question:

Is it possible to  configure Exchange so that if/when Exchange databases failover to Melbourne in DR then ActiveSync will still be available on iPhone and Android devices?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38809033
Hi

Batter you can configured single external DNS record for Sydney and Melbourne but different TTL value for diff ip add.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38809040
Can you provide me with information of how to configure this?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38812220
DNS doesn't give you failover. Even changing TTL etc is not going to do anything.

If you want failover for external clients then you will need to put a load balancer in a third location. Then all clients point to the load balancer and it manages which one is available.

Simon.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38812517
Hi Simon thanks for that, I didn't think TTL would help to be honest.
 
How do you think I can address the problem when Sydney is online and but mailboxes are mounted in Melbourne?

Melbourne Exchange is a member of the DAG but has a separate CAS.

When this happens, users connecting via OWA get a prompt as pictured. owaWhich is fine! But activesync doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38812620
In order to get ActiveSync working we need to manually change the server address on the iPhone devices.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812647
DAG only protects the databases, it doesn't do anything for the CAS functionality.
That is why a load balancer would normally be used.

Exchange 2010 can proxy the information, but that requires no external URL set on the server that is hosting the mailboxes.

The only other option apart from using a load balancer would be to have a very low TTL time on the external host name, and then in the event of a failover, manually changing it.

Simon.
0