[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Admin password

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I could able to login the machine as admin before I joined into the domain. after I cannot able to log in as an administrator on the local machine.

Windows XP OS
I am not part of domain admin groups
0
Comment
Question by:hajisa
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 38808884
Then your domain policy probably restricts your rights as a user.   It is also possible to set the local domain password via a group policy.
When trying to log in as the local admin dont forget to change the Log in To drop down to be that of the local machine and NOT the domain name.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 668 total points
ID: 38808886
The local administrator password would not change just by adding the workstation to the domain. Make sure you are choosing the local machine to log on to from the drop-down box (This Computer)

Failing that if you are able to log on as a domain admin, you could always set up a new administrator local account (called something other than administrator)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hau_it
hau_it earned 664 total points
ID: 38808888
Unless your machine is a Domain Controller, you can always login as a local user/admin.
In the logon screen, if you want to login as a local admin, make sure that in the logon to box you see the machine name and not the domain name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38866990
very good
0