Solved

Regarding data recovery software for recovering data from physically dead USB 3.0 hard disk

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi,

I have a Western Digital USB 3.0 1 TB dead portable hard disk.

Can you suggest some inexpensive data recovery software that I can purchase to recover data from my dead USB 3.0 WD portable hard disk.

Please post me the urls of the data recovery software websites.

Please respond as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 38808916
First you need to define what is "dead" on the external disk. If the disk itself is dead, no software will be able to recover data from it. If it's just the USB 3 case that is dead, you need to remove the disk from that case and connect it internally to a PC. You may then be able to access it's data without any additional tools. But you must be aware that by opening the USB case you will void it's warranty...

Another point of failure could be that the disk doesn't get enough power. An external Powersupply for the USB case might help to access the data normally...

WD normally has a diagnostic utility for it's disks, so your first action should be to visit their site and get that tool for your particular disk and then see what it's outcome is...

After that you can scan the disk using getdataback. If it sees your data, register it and then you will be able to copy the data off. You can also use that tool if you remove the disk from it's case and connect it directly to the PC:

http://runtime.org

If none of the above works, or if you want to keep your warranty rights, then your only option is to send the disk to a recovery agency like Gillware:

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 38808923
What I forgot to mention above, why don't you just get a new disk (or have it replaced under warranty), and then restore your data from your backups? If you have a good backup strategy there will never be a need for data recovery...
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 38813416
i agree with Rindi - first make sure how dead the drive is - they should be running, and seen in  windows at least
there is no software that can fix physical damage

that said, i was able to recover many drives with HDDRegenerator  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

some recovery links :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sriramk7
sriramk7 earned 0 total points
ID: 38834643
Hi,

I am closing my question as I guess my hard disk was 100% physically dead and no software could recover data from it. I have placed an replacement request under Westerm Digital's 3 year warranty scheme.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38850407
Hi,

I guess based on the feedback in this forum from many experts, they are correct. I tried many data recovery software solutions. I could not recover my data. Based on the feedback in this forum, no software will recover data from a 100% dead physical hard disk. I have made a replacement warranty request to Western Digital under the 3 year warranty scheme.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38851480
seems the best possible option
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
ios - android compatible database app 3 94
Free HD cloner 11 63
Backup UPS - email alert 3 126
Looking for a program that deletes all files of same size 18 64
From individual freelancers to a staff of full-timers, creative professionals are continually creating new content for clients.
In this article, you will read about the trends across the human resources departments for the upcoming year. Some of them include improving employee experience, adopting new technologies, using HR software to its full extent, and integrating artifi…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 8, without downloading adware.
XMind Plus helps organize all details/aspects of any project from large to small in an orderly and concise manner. If you are working on a complex project, use this micro tutorial to show you how to make a basic flow chart. The software is free when…

803 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question