Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VSSAdmin Writers - Various issues - Backups failing

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
BackupExec backups seem to be failing due to VSSAdmin writer issues. Here's an output of 'vssadmin list writers':

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\administrator.ATL>vssadmin list writers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Waiting for responses.
These may be delayed if a shadow copy is being prepared.

Writer name: 'Task Scheduler Writer'
   Writer Id: {d61d61c8-d73a-4eee-8cdd-f6f9786b7124}
   Writer Instance Id: {1bddd48e-5052-49db-9b07-b96f96727e6b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'VSS Metadata Store Writer'
   Writer Id: {75dfb225-e2e4-4d39-9ac9-ffaff65ddf06}
   Writer Instance Id: {088e7a7d-09a8-4cc6-a609-ad90e75ddc93}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Performance Counters Writer'
   Writer Id: {0bada1de-01a9-4625-8278-69e735f39dd2}
   Writer Instance Id: {f0086dda-9efc-47c5-8eb6-a944c3d09381}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {e306b290-1e92-4545-99cc-b729e942e117}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SqlServerWriter'
   Writer Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Instance Id: {2c294a9b-f831-4097-85a8-4f9061d365ed}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'FSRM Writer'
   Writer Id: {12ce4370-5bb7-4c58-a76a-e5d5097e3674}
   Writer Instance Id: {3c642d0c-b3d8-491b-869c-cd741895c6ad}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'FRS Writer'
   Writer Id: {d76f5a28-3092-4589-ba48-2958fb88ce29}
   Writer Instance Id: {ee2e5fa1-6550-43d1-8542-fa5dd9c78fd5}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {bdba7150-bfa1-49d1-81d9-fb2b9863f0cd}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'MSSearch Service Writer'
   Writer Id: {cd3f2362-8bef-46c7-9181-d62844cdc0b2}
   Writer Instance Id: {32fa4804-7f0a-4001-8e34-8bb429a9a647}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {a924b908-c135-4163-ad9f-9e1ca0ed7979}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: [b]Timed out[/b]

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {d2442c72-cfa5-4cdd-8938-ba2db33329fe}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {4c37ebe1-3996-463b-b294-29b356e85bba}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {23c3dab6-4f19-4f7b-9499-37c5cfc8979c}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {6a123920-6677-4434-9b27-6779cb6898ab}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Certificate Authority'
   Writer Id: {6f5b15b5-da24-4d88-b737-63063e3a1f86}
   Writer Instance Id: {2fc0b474-ecb6-4dcd-a616-ae777e6d18c1}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Dhcp Jet Writer'
   Writer Id: {be9ac81e-3619-421f-920f-4c6fea9e93ad}
   Writer Instance Id: {0850a8e4-418f-4b29-a4af-07340c93617a}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'TS Gateway Writer'
   Writer Id: {368753ec-572e-4fc7-b4b9-ccd9bdc624cb}
   Writer Instance Id: {77bdbd11-d48f-4c94-8370-eade33880142}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NPS VSS Writer'
   Writer Id: {35e81631-13e1-48db-97fc-d5bc721bb18a}
   Writer Instance Id: {3373b068-728e-4f08-8fc0-4a82e781cc44}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {17ce882f-5957-4791-82d6-6ab943a181cd}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NTDS'
   Writer Id: {b2014c9e-8711-4c5c-a5a9-3cf384484757}
   Writer Instance Id: {e7431ed5-07db-4fb5-afdb-4d7a535f4d96}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {3fc085ab-f7ee-4eb3-97a6-163c17cc20c0}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: [b]Retryable error[/b]

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {548ad5f6-5da0-4ea3-b1eb-17f80c5eebc9}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Open in new window


Incremental backups are failing in BackupExec as a result :-(
0
Comment
Question by:UncleVirus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 750 total points
ID: 38809754
How to troubleshoot "AOFO: Initialization failure" errors for "Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)" service during Backups/Restores
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH64330
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Rodríguez earned 750 total points
ID: 38907071
Hi unclevirus,

Well all of the states should be "[1] Stable" and looking at your output, the Exchange writer and ASR writer are in a failed state.  Unfortunately the only way to get them back to being stable is a reboot.

Can you also run "vssadmin list providers" at the command prompt? (of course, no quotes).  You should only have one provider listed in the output.

You can also check the following article if issues still persist:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH144975
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2419286/

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 38961409
Not quite sure how, but after a few reboots it sorted itself.

I also recreated the backup job from scratch :o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rodríguez
ID: 38962827
The reboots reset all the writers, which is the first thing to do whenever you see VSS errors like you did for the ASR and Exchange Writer VSS writers.

Glad to hear you got it back up and running.  Take care!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 38968800
Hi heeneemo - I'm afraid I tried rebooting immediately, as I usually do in VSS problem casesthing this n the past, but this didn't resolve anything this time around :-( - I'm sure you know how it is - At some point or another you frantically begin trying all sorts and more often than not end up solving it through one of the steps. Identifying which one nailed it is, unfortunately, always so easy!!
0