Solved

Rpc Over Http Connection Setting Disappear

Posted on 2013-01-23
25
3,394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Good Morning,

Firstly i would just like to explain the infrastructure of the premise.
Users outside the office using Rcp over Http to connect outlook to the main server (Instead of VPN, as this caused many problems)

People in the Satellite offices use the built in outlook 2010 rcp over http (Outlook Anywhere) to connect to the exchange server on another premise.

Everything worked fine for 6 months but suddenly over the last month people kept losing the connection, literally the tick box you need to tick to use the settings under the connection tab in more settings while setting up an exchange account just vanishes.
The settings are 100% as i can just log in and reinput the settings and it works fine for a random amount of time.

I think that the server might be taking over the settings during a conflict where their accounts should be the deferred to ones, not the server.
If anyone has heard/experienced this before and can help, PLEASE :)

All help is much appreciated as the problem (after days of research)  is not going away.
0
Comment
Question by:justcase
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IntMediaNet
ID: 38809170
What kind of errors are showing up in the exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38809249
Hi,

Personally I really doubt that Exchange server may uncheck the tick box you're talking about.
I stronly believe that this "tick" box is a part of the Outlook profile on the user computer and is not managed by Exchange.

In my opinion, looking at the symptoms, I think that some group policy is applied when the user logs on.

What you can try is, when to problem occurs on a computer, before trying to reconfigure Outlook you should open a CMD prompt and type GPRESULT /R /V and send the result in a file.
The result of this command will detail all GPO that apply and the registry settings contained in each GPO.

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38813852
@ IntMedNet : I do not think i have error logging enabled on this exchange server.

@PaciB: Here is the file you wanted. These problems are very sporadic and happen to some more than other, ( Some bi-weekly, Some once a month).

All the help is much appreciated, and very sorry for a late reply, I did this all yesterday and have no idea why it never posted
Gp.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38814090
Hi,

The beginnig of the gpresult is missing in the gp.txt file.

Also, it looks like you launch the command while logged on with an admin user account.

Sorry for my lack of precisions: what I expected you to do is, WHEN THE PROBLEM APPEARS on a computer, go on that computer and FROM THE USER SESSION (without unlogging, without closing session) open a CMD prompt and launch the GPRESULT /V /R command.

My opinion is that there might be some GPO that is applied by users and that configures the Outlook client. This might be through a specific registry key in the GPO or through a login script in the GPO.

It is possible that the requested GPO or script does only exist on a particular DC and that those who are logged by this DC can apply the GPO and others can not.

That is why it would be usefull to see which GPO and scripts are applied by the user at thetime the problem occurs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IntMediaNet
ID: 38814118
Why not just use gpmgmt and run gp results for the user and computer in question.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38814777
Does GPMGMT show the GPO content, registry keys modified and script names as GPRESULT /V /R does  ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38824647
Sorry, but i posted again on friday, again it doesnt seem to have posted and im 100% sure I checked it went through. Will post it again tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38826710
Here is a log from when it happened today, this time couldnt use the /r command, had one with that before.

Is it clear yet if i must use the server side one yet? i see that hasnt been determined
Gp.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38826771
Well... it looks like you don't know how to send the result of GPRESULT to a test file... I don't know how you're doing but the beginning is still missing... May be you're trying to copy/paste the content of the windows or something else, anyway, here's how to do:

(Assuming you have a directory named "C:\TEMP", if not you can create it or change the path to another directory)

1) Open a CMD prompt
2) in the CMD Promp type "GPRESULT /V /R >C:\TEMP\GPRESULT.TXT" (without the quotes of course)

Note : the /R switch is only for Windows Vista and later. On Windows XP this switch does not exist and only the /V must be used.

Again, for the result to be useful you must launch it from the user session, on the user computer and when the problem occurs. That is to see if any GPO may be the cause of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38826974
100% well i hope it happens again in the next few days, Thanks for the directions
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38830204
Heres the file done exactly as requested.
Much appreciated
GPRESULT.TXT
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38830251
Oh well... The GPRESULT show that your branch computers and user accounts are out of a domain... So GPO can not be applied and are not involved in your issue....

Did you install anything on your computers recently that could be related to Outlook or the mailboxes (any tool that make synchronization with mailbox content as an example).

I don't believe in the Exchange server modifying Outlook profiles, so in my opinion the problem comes from something on the computers.
Are you able to locate a user that never had the problem on this branch office ? If yes you might notice what is different on his computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38830454
Well,  This rule has been in place for over 6 months with no problems until recently, accross the board some worse than other and none have not been affected. Windows only, Mac is 100%

Is there anything else i can try?
There are no heavy settings at all. All i do is check the outlook anywhere box under Connections tabs when settins up an exchange account and type in the details of where to put it too. Will work 100%, but sometimes that tick box just goes away, and this is a very recent problem, things were perfect before.

Is there any other kind of diagnostic i could run?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38830464
It might be an Autodiscover process...
Autodiscover is a process on Outlook 2010 clients to autoconfigure server name or server URL but as you said only the "Outlook Anywhere" checkbox is disabled I doubt it comes from Autodiscover.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38830470
Ooops... I just found an article related to autodiscover.

Go to the accepted solution and check all these points.

It seems that if you did not configured your autodiscover URI correctly the autodiscover process on Outlook tries to switch bak to the MAPI connecting mode.

See there : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26423254.html


Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38830477
Not disabled per se, but more unticked, just have to go retick it and reinput settings.
Going look into this autodiscover thou, maybe that is the case.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38830542
On one concerned computer, try to add these registry key in the user profile:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\<Version>\Outlook\AutoDiscover
"PreferLocalXML"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeHttpRedirect"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeHttpsAutodiscoverDomain"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeHttpsRootDomain"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeScpLookup"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeSrvRecord"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeSrvLookup"=dword:1

This disable a lot of the Autodiscover functionnalities on Outlook and might resolve you problem if it is linked with Autodiscover.

Just try that on a few computers to check if it's better before doing that on all computers.
Of course, the HKEY_CURRENT_USER registry hive is linked to the logged on user so you have to make the registry changes while you're connected with the user account.

If one computer is shared between several users you'll have to repeat that for each user account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38838879
I will try that when it arises again for sure, but i had a thought. I have looked again, but for some reason either not understanding or not looking in right places.

Could i not resolve this by just configuring the AutoDiscover To set the details in, thus circumnavigating the problem of it changing settings as it will have the right settings.

I've found a outlook anywhere tab in the exchange console, but it got like nothign there, just what domain we need to connect and tick box either basic or ntml certification!.
So where can i go to configure these settings please
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38839073
The article I gave in a previous post explains the cmdlets to use to configure Autodiscover URLs on Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38850706
Hey,

So i tried to follow those steps and this is what i got.
All in red was were inputted my own data, remote.domain.co.za/owa does actually exist and is accesible through that url in IE while on the server.

We have a certificate for our remote.domain.co.za.

Not sure what to add in when asked about the pipeline, but it does say paths dont exist that clearly do and are accessible.

Please advise next step!


Here is a copied version of the Exchange Command Console ported to ms word
Exchange-Console.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 38863156
Does no one have an idea here ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaciB earned 500 total points
ID: 38863514
Hi,

First of all, do a Get-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory to get the list of your existing virtual directory name.

Then you can "pipe" cmdlets to designate the virtual directory for the Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory command like that:

Get-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory "the_name_of_the_virtual_directory_you_obtained_at_first_step" | Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -ExternalUrl "............." ..... etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 39099922
Hello everyone.

Thanks for all your help and much appreciated for everything said.
It would seem that windows update caused this error and recently a windows update fixed this error!!

Thanks again for all the help.
0