Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unjoined the domain

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
the following error occurred attempting to unjoin the domain the revision level is unknown
0
Comment
Question by:hajisa
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809036
Try this:


Delete the HKLM\SECURITY\Policy\Secrets\$MACHINE.ACC registry key. Use Regedt32, change the permissions to be able to view it.

Now unjoin the domain and rejoin it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EvilKnievel
EvilKnievel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809167
If that doesn't work, try unjoining the domain with the network cable unplugged.
When the computer asks for authentication you can enter anything you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38867008
very good
0