[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet usage report

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi All,

Our HR department have requested an internet usage report for a multi-user PC.

Unfortunately the proxy server can only report on Username or IP, which is no good as like most companies we use DHCP and anyone could have used the PC in question, at anytime.


Are there any software based solutions that can tackle this?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1400 total points
ID: 38809044
Assuming there is no budget ;) you can use something like: http://activtrak.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 38809061
As erniebeek says, everything is possible, but it´s a question of budget. Build a solid proxy could be cheap with desired results, but to do by your own could take long time if you are not experienced in that field. Or you can save your time and implement some existing (enterprise) solution, I saw in production Kerio Control, nice piece of SW which did everything cuistomer needed:
http://www.kerio.com/control

bvut definitely there is a bunch of solutions. you have to define what you expxt from that solution (what it must cover) and what is your budget for it (to buy, for maintenance, HW requirements)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38829033
Thanks
0