Solved

Major SPAM Problem with iPad on Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-23
14
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi

We use SBS 2011.  Recently I have had a major SPAM problem on one mailbox on Exchange server. We use SPAM fighter SEM to manage SPAM on our system.  Together with SPAMfighter support, we were successful in managing the SPAM on the Outlook Client (The SPAM is being collected in the SPAMfighter folder and cleared daily)..  
However, the  iPAd and iPhone are virtually unusable.  All the mail including that SPAM messages are appearing in the inBox of the mail cleint on the iPad (connection is via the iPad Exchange connector on the iPAd).

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
If using activesync they should synchronise to exchange If there is a lot of spam it may simply take some time to update

Alternatively are the two apple devices somehow synchronising to each other before the spam is cleared ?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are only filtering spam on the client, that is why the iPads are getting the spam, presumably because you are not leaving Outlook running for the users.

A better solution would be to install Anti-Spam on the Server e.g., www.vamsoft.com and then the spam won't get to the Exchange Inboxes and then it won't be seen on the iPad's when they sync because they won't see the spam as a message that needs to be downloaded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
Comment Utility
HI

Spam fighter policy sends  SPAM to a SPAMfighter folder within each mailbox.  No such folder exists on the IOS devices.  Therefore I'm guessing that the SPAM is simply going to the InBox directly.

Since I posted this request, I changed the default policy within SPAMfighter SEM as follows:.

1. Removed the "Send SPAM to SPAMFighter Folder Policy"
2. Added "SpamFighter Quaratine Policy" so as to quarantine the messages on the server.  This sends one email daily to advice recipient that email has been quarantined. User can retrieve the message(s).  But because the quantity of SPAM is so high, the policy incorporates a delete option for quarantined mail.  I have set this to 3 days

Since I have done this all SPAM has disappeared from the iPAD,  Perhaps this is the solution.  Let's hope so.  

However, is there a way to ensure that devices do not synchronise with exchange before tha PAM filter is applied? I have found that the SPAMfighter program works pretty instantaneously but I'd be interested in your comments or suggestions.  Thank you for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
Comment Utility
Thanks Alan

Spamfighter SEM is running on the server.  SPAM was not getting to the email client InBox in Outlook.(it was being redirected toa SPAM fighter folder in the mailbox).  This was a policy setting in SPAMfighter. However on the iPhone and iPad, there is no such folder and the SPAM was accumulating in that device's inBox - thus making it unusable (due to the high quantities).  Also there is no SPAMfighter App as far as I can tell for IOS and Androids.
The Policy changes I mad (see above) seem to be working thus far.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
"However, is there a way to ensure that devices do not synchronise with exchange before tha PAM filter is applied?"

If the Anti-Spam is on the Outlook Client, then unless you leave Outlook open, the spam will reach the iPad.

If you install Anti-Spam on the server (or use the Built-In SBS 2011 Exchange Anti-Spam Tools  - which I hate), then the problem will go away and you wont have to leave Outlook running for each user.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Cross-posted.

Sounds promising.  Hopefully that will work for you.

I tend to lean towards rejecting spam not accepting it, but then I am a hard-nosed Exchange person!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
I am not familiar with that particular product but as it looks to deal with the email at point of entry on the server side - you should be good to go
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
Alan

As a hard nosed exchange person have you ever blogged you thoughts on the best configuration for exchange 2010

I have 35 SBS systems so it is a subject close to my heart
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
Comment Utility
No I haven't Alan.   I would love to do this.  Like you I like Exchange and have been working with it for decades!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
No - but that might be an option I explore shortly.  Watch this space:

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com

I tend to disable all the Exchange tools and install Vamsoft in "Take No Prisoners" mode and that seems to work for us and all our customers servers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
Will take the time to look at that product - cheers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You are welcome.  We got virtually zero spam - then we switched to Office 365 so that we can road-test it before pushing customers to it and we now get quite a bit of spam!  Trying to figure out how to tweak the O365 settings to reduce it, but it is not very user-friendly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
Comment Utility
O365 is tricky.  TI am also working with clients who are considering this option.  Judging by my latest experience on with SPAM (as described above) Exchange server, it's critical to have control over mail.  Somehow I think we lose this control with 365.  I'll watch this space!
I find SPAMfighter SEM excellent and the support is great.  Paying customers can phone the helpdesk and the service is superb.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:freshfordian
Comment Utility
Best Answer.
0