Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WDS Add Install Image only shows Windows 2008 Server not Win 7 DVD that is in disk tray

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Server is a HyperV 1gb Ram, 100gb HD space. It's on our domain and happy enough.
Only Role installed is WDS

Basically we installed boot and Install WIMs initially for Windows Server 2008 this worked totally fine and no errors or glitches.

We then put a Windows 7 64bit DVD into the drive and attempted to install Boot and Install WIMS of that, however they all show as Windows Server 2008 not Windows 7.

We removed all the Wims 2008 and Win7 and attempted to just install Win7 - it still shows as Windows Server 2008 and even installs over the network as Server 2008!!
Apart from removing WDS completely are there any other idea's we can try?

many thanks

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andymdb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1500 total points
ID: 38809069
sounds like the cd is not reading the disk it could be that the server has got a bus problem can you restart the server ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38809107
Search your HDD for .wim files and post the file sizes here.

You can use everything tool from voidtools.com for this.
It is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymdb
ID: 38809260
Ian - can't reboot the main server just yet but we have rebooted the HYPERV to no avail.

NPSingh123 -I'll locate the wim files in a moment.

FYI-

We have just copied the entire Windows 7 disk to the HYPERV's C: drive and ran install WIM from there and they show up as they should so i think we may have a DVD bus error / glitch.

We'll reboot the Physical Server when we can and i'll let you know the result.

Thanks for the posts so far.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymdb
ID: 38809434
Ok, it turns out to be a failing DVD drive on the physical server that doesn't always read disks correctly or at all. It capture fine in HYPERV so looks ok but then fails.

After copying the full dvd's locally on the HYPERV the WIM IMages install fine.

So i will close this now with my thanks for your help.

Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andymdb
ID: 38809446
We didn't get a reboot as suggested but certainly confirmed an error on the Physical Servers DVD drive when using HYPERV capture device.
0