Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 onn premise & Dag in the cloud

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have the following scenario:
2 x Exchange 2010 servers internally with DAG functioning well.
Now we want to move on of the DAG's to the cloud for high availability.

question is how will AD replicate securely and what kind of latency issues would I be facing

and since the DAG needs private network to communicate does that mean I will need a VPN/firewall  connection on the cloud server?

any help would be greatly appreciated

AG
0
Comment
Question by:IntMediaNet
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 38809426
I would think you would need a VPN for the replication to work. You can do this on the same network as the MAPI connection, although best practice dictates that a dedicated replication network be used.

Latency might be an issue here, but it all depends on the connection speed. Do you have this information?

Are you looking to create a new AD site in the cloud and install a Domain Controller (GC) and mailbox server role etc? If so there are some cluster commands you should be aware of to do with timeouts when a DAG is stretched over a WAN.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38812244
You will have to install a domain controller with the DAG environment. Without it the Exchange platform performance will be very poor and if you lose your main office you would have no Exchange. As you have to use Enterprise edition, use virtual machines and have the DC in another VM.

One option would be to have just one member of the DAG in the cloud, along with a DC. Keep the active database local. That will reduce the bandwidth use.

Simon.
0