?
Solved

Select column name as prifix to row values

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi all

I have a customer table below.
I need the result to be like the values in table customers result below.

I.e I need to append all the result set with column Name as prefix..
How can I achive this?

Thanks in Advance

Customers Resultcustomers table
0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 38809243
You'll need to run a query here. Something like

SELECT 'CustomerID' & CustomerID, 'StoeID' & StoreID,......
FROM yourtable


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38809246
you can use string concatenation

example
select
'[customerID].&[' + convert(nvarchar,CustomerID) + ']' as customerID,
'[storeID].&[' + convert(nvarchar,storeID) + ']' as storeID,
...etc ...
FROM tablename
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38809253
Make sure ALL of the fields you are updating are defined as text in the underlying table and Try this in VBA:

Sub DoThis()
dim rs as DAO.recordset
SET rs = CurrentDB.OpenRecordset
if rs.recordcount = 0 then Exit Sub
do until rs.eof
    rs.Edit
    rs!CustomerID = "[CustomerID].[" & CustomerID & "]"
    rs!StoreID= "[StoreID].[" & StoreID & "]"
    rs!AccountNumber = "[AccountNumber].[" & AccountNumber & "]"
    rs.Update
    rs.MoveNext
Loop
rs.close
set rs = nothing

Open in new window


EDIT:

Sorry - I though this was posted in the Access zone... This assumes you're working with an Access interface.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harshada_sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809255
u can try this

SELECT '[id].&'+ '['+ convert(varchar,id) +']' as id from customer

same way for all columns
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 38809276
Hi Hars..
Thanks for the great answer!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38809286
ZURINET,

Did you see the earlier post from 'sognoct' at http:#a38809246 ?

Unless I'm missing something,  the answer you accepted from harshada_sonawane is identical to that earlier response...
0