Solved

sbs 2011 second authorative domain new user

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi, I have set up a second authorative domain in SBS2011 and new users at the second domain can use owa etc, great!

But when I set up a new user in sbs it now automatically sets them up as user@2nddomain.co.uk

how do I set up a new user on the original domain?

In "organisational configuration - hub transport" both domains are authorative and the original domain has "default - true" and the second domain "default - false" so I would have thought it would have set up a new user with the original domain by default?
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 38809269
Hi,

In the left part of the EMC (Exchange Management Console) under "Organization Management", select "Hub Tranport".
In the center part of the EMC select "E-mail Address Policies" tab, and review each policy there... One of them is responsible of the bad "primary" e-mail address. You just have to modify the policy and set the e-mail address you want as primary.

Caution : at the end of any change done on e-mail address policies you are asked for an immediate apply of these new settings. You must be aware that if you accept immediate apply you'll change that on all mailboxes already existing.

Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38809534
check this from exchangeserverpro.com

http://exchangeserverpro.com/change-business-email-domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 38810635
Hi Pac1B
I havent done this as you make it sound as though all the users will start having @2nddomain.co.uk as their address which is not what I want.

Effectivly there are two small different companies with different domain names utilising the same server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38812253
Accepted Domain doesn't affect the email address that the user gets.
How exactly did you add the domain? Did you do anything in SBS?

For a small business I would have just added the domain to Accepted Domains list, nothing else.

Then create the users in the usual way, but modify the email address manually.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 38813494
Sembee2 (Simon)
Thats effectively what I did, I just added a new authoritive domain in the consul working my way through the "wizzard"

The next user I created was only given an @2nddomain address by the system.
From what you are saying if that happens again with another user that wants the original domain I should just manually add the @1stdomain email address to their account and make it the default?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 500 total points
ID: 38813532
Hi,

Yes you can manually rearrange or modify e-mail addresses on an account but you'll have to unchecked the checkbox "automatically apply e-mail address policies".

You can also create several email addresses policies on your Exchange server that will apply depending of a filter, based on a property on the account.

As an example, if you had filled let's say the "Company" attribute on your accounts to separate users from first company and users from second company, you can use this attribute as a filter to apply a specific e-mail address policy. This is useful if your have a lot of users in each category and will avoid a lot of manual handling of the account.

Have a good day.
0