Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi,
I need to give assign spLog_Error execute permission for particular sql user,can you help how can i assign this permission for sql user so tht he can execute the stored Procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeepiii
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Cunney
Barry Cunney earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809399
GRANT EXECUTE ON spLog_Error TO [your_user]
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812755
Does the Stored Procedure use Dynamic SQL? If the answer is yes than in addition to EXECUTE permissions you will need explicit permissions for those Dynamic SQL commands.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 39259579
good answer.
0