Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating Drivers on Print Server fails

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
we have a Server 2008 R2 Printer Cluster.
I need to update several printer drivers,if i do that the print server manager crashes.
also it is not possible to delete and update those old drivers.

what would be the best approach to solve this issue? i cannot stop the printer spooler since our users (4000) are constantly using the print server
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809573
To increase print server stability, only the print drivers that are needed should be installed.   Print drivers should be installed on the cluster print resource.  Print drivers should not be installed on the local physical nodes of the cluster unless it is required by the printer vender.

Please refer the following article for complete information regarding Print Drive update on a cluster.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2010/11/12/windows-print-cluster-best-practices-for-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845598
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0