Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to get "Autofit text to Placeholder" to synchronize font size between text boxes?

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi, at work we have tailored templates for Powerpoint... However, there is something wrong with it and I cannot figure out how to solve it...

I create a new presentation in Powerpoint 2010 without using the template, I change the layout to "Two Content" and I write text in the left frame until it overflows the frame.
The standard behaviour is set to "Autofit text to Placeholder" and when the font size is reduced, I can see that the right frame follows, i.e. the font size is synchronized between the frames.

However, in our own templates, this synchronization has been removed (or never added). Does anyone know how to fix this?

Regards, Tobbe G
0
Comment
Question by:tobiasgardner
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 750 total points
ID: 38809356
AFAIK that facilty is not available to 'custom' layouts. Maybe you could duplicate the two content and adjust the placeholder format but I think that's the only way.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 38809879
That's what I was going to suggest, JSRWilson. The user might have better luck copying the two content layout from a new, blank presentation into their custom template and then adjusting from there.

There might be something in the XML that will fix this, too -- some kind of override or something. I might have a look.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tobiasgardner
ID: 38863676
Thanks for the answer! To bad there was no real solution but it helps me to know that there isn't :)
0