[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable DVD Drive on HP Probook 4535s??

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Dear Experts,

Does anybody know if its possible to disable the use of the DVD drive on a HP Probook 4535s?

I know its possible to hide the drive in My Computer, but I am after disabling the opening of the drive altogether (as if it has no power).

I know its a strange question, but these laptops are for a school environment, and the client has asked if this is at all possible to reduce vandalism/accidental damage.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809311
You can use 3d party for this like CD/DVD Drive Locker

http://www.softbureau.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38813403
the simplest solution would be to take the DVD drive out of the laptop (it is 1 screw in most laptops)
0