Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mobile application sync to DB error

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I am using a third party application to log data to a server. At times I receive the error: synchronisation error, an error occured while saving data onto the device.
Could not execute primary key must be unique.

Is there anything common that would cause this error or is the detail too vague. Is this an ID or something that is being used twice?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 38812619
Much to vague ... it's likely to be an error from the app - so would need more than "third-party app"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1500 total points
ID: 38813743
i think you are  trying to insert a duplicate values into the table, try chaging the values
0