Solved

Visual Studio Express 2010 Add Reference

Posted on 2013-01-23
20
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
How to add references in VS2012e ?
0
Comment
Question by:Dodsworth
20 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38809462
Should be as simple as right clicking the project in solution explorer and selecting add Reference
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Khilu
ID: 38809463
VS2012 has a checkbox to the left of the item that you wish to add. Make sure that it is ticked and THEN click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38809487
Ooops.. I actually meant Resource not Reference lol
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38809506
A resources file? Right click project, select Add new Item, Select General (in the left hand pane), Resources file should be listed in centre pane.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38809550
Not there.  Could it be that I'm using VS2012e for windows phone?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 38809580
IT should be there!
I'm programming in Windows Phone 8 and I can see it!
addResource.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38809664
ah but are you running express?
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38812476
Open Visual Studio 2012 Command Promt and run devenv  /installvstemplates

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xee0c8y7.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38813319
no devenv.exe on my pc :(
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38814071
I suggest you download another version of Visual Studio Express 2012 so that it installs the template
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38814714
Not included in Express according to this :(

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8623078/creating-a-rc-file-in-visual-studio-2010-express

Could I create them in a trail of Visual Studio Full then somehow use then in Express?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38814827
I am using Visual Studio 2012 Express for Web and that has the resource editor, you could download that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38815203
I knew I'd seen a way of adding resources somewhere and as I only ever used Express products.

So I can add resources in web dev express... how now to include them in windows phone?


Also why is it OK to let WebDevExpress users add resources but no for Phone?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38815761
Both products put their templates in the same area, so I'm assuming once you install vs 2012 for web they will also be available to you in vs 2012 for window 8 phone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38818327
Nope :(
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38818408
Suggest then you create the resource file in visual studio express for web saving it to where your phone solution is saved to, then in visual studio for windows phone 8 right click the project in solution explorer and select add existing item and browse and add the resource file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38818469
yeh I thought of doing that but can't find a resource file in the web preoject?  Do you know where it is stored?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 38818510
should just be a case of add new item, then expand Visual BAsic or C# and then click on General. Same as shown in poor_beggars screenshot he posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38819530
yeh but when I add rescources in VSWeb I don't see a .rc file in the directory?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38835603
Ok so I added my Icons to the solution and set Build Action to Resource. Sorted.
0