Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems upgrading from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client with four Windows XP workstations that has Outlook 2003 email.  I upgraded to new Dell workstations running Window 7 Professional.  When exporting the old *.PST file and coping it to the new workstation I only see the old "RECEIVED" emails and it is missing the old "SENT" emails.  How I did it is below.  Any ideas would be of great help.

For exporting the PST file I did the following
:
1.   Had user log into old workstation.
2.   Open email in Outlook 2003.
3.   Selected the users personal email folder.
4.   Opened the "file" drop down menu and selected "Import and Export" option.
5.   The selected "Export to a file" option.
6.   Selected the "Personal File Folder" option.
7.   Then selected Next button.
8.   Then checked the box for include sub folders.
9.   Kept the default file name.
10. Because of large email box It took about 5-10 minutes to complete export.
11.  I then copied the exported file to thumb drive.

On the new workstation:

1.  Had user log into new Dell workstation and opened outlook to find where data file is stored.
2.  Closed outlook and renamed exported file to match current *.PST file.
3.  Copied renamed .PST file to Outlook data directory.
4.  Then had user log into email.
5.  When Outlook opens all received folders are present including received emails.
6.  The "Sent" folder is empty with all old sent emails missing.

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong or is their some exporting tool or software that does better job exporting .PST files?

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ITSupportGuy1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809447
If the user is just using a pst and no exchange then on the old workstation just close outlook and copy the whole .pst file off onto a thumb drive. No need to do an export first.
Then on new machine just import the .pst file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38809641
If you have the old system available, open it and verify you didm't miss some folder. I suspect the missing ones are still on the old system so just recreate a new PST file and replace the previous export on the new system.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38809645
Correction: Create a 2nd one with the missing folders and add it to the new system and copy the 2nd PST's folders into the 1st PST or right into the users Outlook file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITSupportGuy1
ID: 38823178
Many thanks!  It worked perfectly!  I was able to restore all users email on their new workstations and some files were close to 4 GB.
0