Solved

Cisco Switch 3560G

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
It's been a while since my CCNA exam so apologies if this is a dumb question.

Do I need to register Cisco switches on the LAN and or have registration codes when installing?

How does the support work?

I have used SonicWall for the past 8 years so a little out of of the cisco loop and struggling to find good reference material.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BerryGardens
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38809639
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 38809978
What do you mean saying register on the LAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 38811024
Sorry typo! Not actually registering on the LAN just meaning the switch is LAN facing with  assigned port connected to WAN router. Sorry not sure where the "on the LAN" came from as that makes no sense.

Previously I have activated support and features using activation keys in SonicWALL and wondered if the same applied to cisco?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SJCA
SJCA earned 250 total points
ID: 38811833
No you don't have to do that.

You may have to assign that port as access port with the same vlan of that router's port or trunk port.

Example:

interface g1/0/1
Description connect to router
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan xx
spanning-tree portfast



Let us know if it isn't what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 38812023
Yes I will have to do that so that's very useful. Thanks. I plan to play with the CLI it's just been a while.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 250 total points
ID: 38812651
You do not need to activate any licenses within the switch for it to work. As soon as you plug it in it will start doing what you tell it to.

For support, you need a Smartnet contract (what they call support contract) that includes the serial number of the switch. You'd get this from the vendor, not from Cisco directly.

You can verify if you have smartnet support available if you call their TAC team and give them the serial number of the switch. You can get the serial number from 'show version' (near the bottom of the output).
0