Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AutoCAD 2013 not starts as a domain user

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I get the following error message when I try to start AutoCAD 2013 as a user.
 
Error 1325. 'Documents' is not a valid short file name.
 
It runs fine as Administrator.
We are on a domain with roaming profiles. User name structure is "name.surname"
Windows 7 64 bit.
 
Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ikealt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38809489
This is a MSI installer error appearing on user accounts with names containing a dot (".") or longer than 11 characters.

Install the product in the Administrator account and then copy the Registry entries (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk) and the folders c:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\Autodesk and c:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikealt
ID: 38809559
where to copy?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38809591
copy from the administrators account to the users needing autocad
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikealt
ID: 38809964
still the same.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isbrower earned 1500 total points
ID: 38910166
I know this is a rather old post, but after some hair pulling and teeth gnashing of my own today, I found that disabling offline files and rebooting solved the issue for me.  The PC in question is a Windows 7 x64 on a domain, for what itis worth.

Anyone else find LOTS of odd problems when offline files are enabled?
0