Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting all email from Exchange Server and Enterprise Vault completely

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi,

I'd like to do user email export from my Exchange Server 2007, most of the emails has been archived by the Symantec Enterprise Vault 8.0, so I wonder how can I completely perform the email export of the users out to the PST ?

because when I do the export from Enterprise Vault, it can only export the archived items only not the most recent one ?
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809850
As I mentioned in your other question you might need to export the mails separately from mailbox and archive.. Other option is to restore all archived items back to user mailbox and export it from mailbox to single PST. In this case you need to plan for storage as restoring the archived mails back to mailbox will cause increase in mailbox size depends on the archived items and as a result database will grow. if you don't have enough space then it will end up in trouble.

If you are OK with restoring archived items back to user mailbox, the try with one user and see how it goes. If it goes well then you can perform a bulk restore if required. Refer the article for details..

How to restore all archived items back to mailboxes
Ref : http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH198323
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809900
You have to first restore all data back to mailbox and then export it to a PST.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38812770
Which means I will have to restore all te shortcuts from EV / in other words dumping it to the storage groups ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38812876
Yes.. If you need a single pst file for user...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38812968
thanks !
0