Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 sp2 Multi-tenant

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Dear all,

I have some questions regarding a migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 sp2 Multi-tenant.

- Is it possible without configuring a new forest?
- If yes, can I do a "Move request" and put the mailboxes directly in different "tenant box"?

I've alreday done a lot of "classic" migration but never to multi-tenant and I'm not sure if it is possible.

Thanks for your answers.

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:Jerem1981
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38809531
i haven't done one i am afraid. would be interesting to see how you get on.

I have found this link >>> http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/7290f63b-c9a7-46f2-bdc3-67a2b5d7da89/

which is similar kind of discussion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerem1981
ID: 38809631
Thanks.
I've already read this article but it's not a migration but a fresh install in their case.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38810036
Is it possible without configuring a new forest? - If its the same forest it will be same as well if you want different please do create a new ... AD environment

If yes, can I do a "Move request" and put the mailboxes directly in different "tenant box"? - Yes you can surely do so

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerem1981
ID: 38834195
Hi,

I still don't know if a migration from Exhange 2003 (standard configuration with 1 organization) to Exchange 2010 (Hosted) mode is possible... Or if I need to install from scratch a new infrastructure...

Any idea?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39044659
Exchange 2003 to Hosted Exchange 2010 is surely possible but much depends on your Hosted environment hosting company

- Rancy
0