Solved

Monitoring network traffic for Wan & Lan

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I want to load some software onto my network to monitor traffic to see what machines are using the most outbound traffic. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
there are a lot of options out there, and Net Admins have their favorites, I personally like SolarWinds (expensive) but this might be what you are looking for, and it's free for the first 10 sensors.

http://www.paessler.com/netflow_monitoring
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
Comment Utility
The statistics section in wireshark can give you that information if you have a switch that would allow port mirroring of the Internet router's port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
I've got prtg network monitor setup, I want to monitor specific pc's outbound internet traffic about 6 in total.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
Comment Utility
0