[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Standard Software Upgrade Licensing Question

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I presently have Adobe Acrobat 9 Standard on several PCs.  I would like to upgrade to the latest version, and I see it is possible to do that, which is great, so I can pay for the upgrade price and not the full version - however, my question/concern is - after I have the upgrade, in the event of having to re-install the software, is it necessary to first install the old version, Acrobat 9, and then install the upgrade XI over it, or am I OK with just installing XI?  If I don't need to maintain Acrobat 9 then that's one less thing to worry about.  I tried finding this on Adobe but didn't mention anything either way. If you can provide a link even better! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38809666
If you purchase an upgrade then it would be necessary to install the original application and then install the upgrade version. You can't just install the upgrade version as a full standalone install.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809705
I have installed an Adobe Standard upgrade on a new machine. At some point, it asked for the base license which, of course, I had and supplied. I have done this a couple of times.

You do need to keep the prior license Key to supply on demand.

It works for me and I suggest you try it on a machine to ensure you do not encounter any problems.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38811469
Thinkpads_User is correct, you do not need to install the previous version of the software. Just keep your old license key around, the Adobe installer will ask you for it if you are not directly upgrading from the previous version of the software.

If you register your software with Adobe, you can look up all serial numbers that you own on their support web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38812510
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38812536
You are welcome and I was pleased to help you with this.  ... Thinkpads_User
0