Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bitlocker on Administrative Shares

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I have a win8 workstation that is not domain enabled. The only hard disk on it is bitlocker enabled with TPM. Is it correct that any other machines will not be able to access the Administrative Shares of this workstation?

Not even the Domain Administrator on which this workstation is connected to?
0
Comment
Question by:frukeus
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38809963
Hi.

The encryption Bitlocker does not protect the drive when the key is entered and the drive is mounted, so the answer is "no".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 38812861
But this is not an external drive....it is the system drive.

I can understand that when an external drive is connected and key entered, the entire drive is visible to the connected machine. But Bitlocker should protect a system drive from remote access via admin shares since the remote system has no way of entering a key, rite?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816682
No, not correct, sorry. Bitlocker does not do anything to protect from against unwanted network access.
Whenever your system starts, c: is mounted after you enter the PIN (if you use a PIN together with your TPM... you should). After it's mounted and windows has booted, the server service shares the shared folders. If we let alone default settings in win7, c: would not be shared, there would be no c$. Only after setting the registry key LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy (see http://helgeklein.com/blog/2011/08/access-denied-trying-to-connect-to-administrative-shares-on-windows-7/ ), it would be shared and accessible.
No Bitlocker involved.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38903973
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for McKnife's comment #a38816682

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0