[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

compress video file

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Is there any free software available to convert /compress big video files to small videos?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Joji Joseph
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38809691
There are multiple free applications on the market that can do this. You however will need to be more specific as to what the format it however. Most of the free versions focus on a single format.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 38812862
There is only so much compressing will reduce /converting it your simply altering quality. Size is usually an indication of quality.
What really reduces the video file size without losing quality is the video scale and audio bitrates.
When you reduce the video scale make the screen size smaller you cut the size dramatically /Changing audio to mp3 will also reduce the size.
so you can choose re-encode the same video with a smaller video scale or different audio format and keep the same video format.
Or you can convert it to a different format.
Depending on your purpose with this video, what to play it back on/with?
Put it on a DVD?/web?

If you have a DVD video or mpeg2  for example that is a DVD compliant format usually very large if on a DVD,
what are you prepared to convert to?
Windows Live Moviemaker free with windows 7
What kind of files can I use in Movie Maker?
will convert your video and also reduce the video scale as per your selection at the output when you go to save movie for???
In order for windows live moviemaker to convert a large mpeg 2 just drop it on and then wait!!! Until you see the thumbnails populated
Here I have dropped on a video sized 3.26 gig see the audio below the video track.
mpeg2 3,27 gig in size Here is the save to options, for your knowledgbase  here you see choosing to convert it to WMV format for computer with a display size of 640x480 will reduce this 3.26 gig to 40.71 megs.
No quality is lost and it is comverted to WMV.
Windows Moviemaker will only convert it WMV
save to choices
You can also use the open source VLC to convert your movie
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sgM9kQACkCU
http://wiki.videolan.org/Category:How_To

And also a tool called S.U.P.E.R
This  is the one I use the most and I find it the best, I can convert to just about anything quickly, if you want to use this tool at setup just say no to the tool-bar or the homepage
When you say no it will continue to install with Super alone, maybe a lot of folks things if you say no the installer wont continue but it does.

Please post back if this meets your needs if not you need to give us more details.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38850911
Joji-Joseph just sending you a ping, please be a responsible member and take care of your question.
If you nolonger need this please accept solutions and close it or let us know if you still need assistance.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40203781
May I ask why the B grade?
I spent some time detailing what you needed?
B is the grade given for acceptable solutions, or a link to an acceptable solution. A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem. When closing the question,
the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0