Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable Windows Wireless Manager in registry within Windows XP

Posted on 2013-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
3,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Good afternoon,

Can you please advise how to enable the Windows Wireless Manager to control Wi-Fi connections in Windows XP by changing the configuration in the registry rather than manually?

Thanks.

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Barnardos_2LS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38809674
Click the Windows "Start" button. Then click "Run." The Run program box will appear.


Type "regedit" in the Run Open: box. The Registry Editor will appear.


Open the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WZCSVC registy key by navigating to the registry key through the Windows Explorer pane located at the left side of the Registry Editor. You also can open the registry key through the Registry Editor toolbar by clicking "Edit," then clicking "Find" and typing or pasting "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WZCSVC" into the box. Click the "Find next" button.


Create a DWORD value under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WZCSVC key named "Start" with a value of 2. Right-click on the "WZCSVC" folder. Select "New" from the drop-down menu. Select "DWORD" from the menu presented. A new DWORD icon will appear in the Registry Editor window. Name this DWORD value "Start #2."


Close the Registry Editor. The Wireless Zero Configuration service should start automatically. If the service does not start, proceed to Step 6.

Click the Windows "Start" button. Click "Settings" and choose "Control Panel." The Control Panel window will appear. Select "Administrative Tools." Select "Services." Right-click on "Wireless Zero Configuration" and select "Start" from the drop-down menu. The Wireless Zero Configuration will then start and be available to manage your wireless connections.

Read more: How to Edit Registry Files for a Wireless Zero Configuration | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7267211_edit-files-wireless-zero-configuration.html#ixzz2Insfmb00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 38810758
The service is already started. What I require is a setting to turn on the option 'Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings' through the registry.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 38810864
Stop the service first !!!


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WZCSVC\Parameters\Interfaces\{<GUID of the Interface>}

There you have to mask the value of the key "ControlFlags" with 0x0008000. If the result is 0, Windows does not configure your WLAN adapter, otherwise it does.

Then restart the service.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 38810926
Sorry - What do you mean by mask the value?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38811573
Why not just use the Fixit Tool at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/871122 ?

You can also save that Fixit Tool to a USB stick and run it from the affected machine[s] if they're unable to access the internet, of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 38813797
I need this change made as part of an automated process (VBScript) which I can also reverse if required.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38813875
Mask the value: change or adjust the value.

As for automation you will have one concern, you need to identify the guid of the adapter before you can make the registry change.

You can of course query the adapter first in the registry then make the update however this would be an entirely different question.

As for your question of forcing it, the reg update above will do what you need.
Steps to guide your script
1. Stop the wzcsvc service
2. search the registry for the guid of the wireless adapter
3. make the registry change
4. start the wzcsvc service
0