?
Solved

Installing symantec agent to vmware host

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi,

Got an old server that currently backs up to a disk on another server using an old local copy of symantec.

I've been asked to change this so that we push the agent out to it from another newer symantec install (backup exec 2010 r3) on an sbs2008 box.

Everytime I try to push the agent out to it it gives the following error:

"Error connecting to the remote computer. Ensure that the computer is available, has WMI enabled, and is not currently blocked by a firewall"

There is no active firewall and WMI is active and I can ping the machine I'm trying to push the agent to. I can also ping the sbs box in the reverse direction.

Only thing of note on the old box is a copy of vmware 2 hosting an accounts application

Is there any way vmware will be blocking the ports I need? And if so how do I open them?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Brooks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 38809684
Is there a number at the end of the error message ??? for eg. 14,24,1603 ??

Check the following.

Backup Exec 2010 push install of the Remote Agent fails with error: Error connecting to the remote computer. Ensure that the computer is available, has WMI enabled, and is not blocked by a firewall.24

 http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH177320

How to enable firewall rules on windows server 2008 R2 to enable PUSH install of Remote agent for windows servers
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH146818
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 38809740
Edited the previous post to correct the second link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Brooks
ID: 38810090
I've followed up both your links and both had the correct settings already and no changes were needed.

Apologies for the misquote in the OP, the full error is

"Error connecting to the remote computer. Ensure that the computer is available, has WMI enabled, and is not currently blocked by a firewall.14"

I've tried turning off the firewall as per http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH148594 in all 3 modes, still no luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 38810149
Validating push install of Remote agent fails with error "Error connecting to the remote computer. Ensure that the computer is available,has WMI enabled, and is not blocked by a firewall. 14"
      http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH148594
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Brooks
ID: 38810448
Thanks for your help.

I went with a manual install in the end and all currently appears well
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38810930
FYI,Symantec tech support  unofficially sez the best way to install the agent is manually.

Learned this many,many years ago.
0