Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP problems with Win Svr 2012

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I am experiencing some problems with our DHCP using Win Svr 2012.
We have 1 Svr and 21 workstations
I cannot ping any of the workstations from the server.
I can only ping the server from two of the workstations, the remaining 19 can't ping the server.
There are no apparent issues with using shared folders or any other network features between the server and any of the workstations (everything we do is working fine).
All of the Pc's show up with IP addresses in the DHCP (no conflicts).
I did notice that the DHCP Server Name is listed as a strange IP address instead of the Server Name, even though it is bound to the servers IP.
We do have a static IP address with our ISP and no it's not the same as the one shown as DHCP Server Name.

The Server is also DNS and AD DS.

Any help would be appreciated.
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:AIGS
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 38812842
If the problem is with pinging then it doesn't sound like a DHCP issue. In fact, the only thing in your question related to DHCP is apparently this "strange IP" but then you didn't give any more information. What is strange about it? What problems with DHCP are you having? You need to provide quite a bit more info.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38813071
Your router DHCP seems to be active here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 38813734
Problem fixed - AV Firewall settings on PC's not correct. Thanks Gary
0