?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 - Can I turn off the auto-detection of printers when testing printing on a development computer?

Posted on 2013-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
When I modify a Microsoft Access 2010 application and print on my test system, Access automatically changes the printer settings to my printer. When I install the application on the client system, they have to reconfigure printer settings. How can I solve this problem. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 38809743
Make sure you've set the reports to use the Default printer:

http://www.devhut.net/2011/05/26/ms-access-vba-set-report-to-use-default-printer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 38809797
Thanks for your note. That's the issue, my client has to set certain reports to specific printers. Some double sided, some not, etc. If I print a test report on my development system, I've had to let it print on my default printer. Then, they have to reconfigure the report for their printers.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809880
The only real fix for that is to store the "ReportPrinter" in the database somewhere (perhaps build a table to store them), and then run a routine like above and set the Report's Printer object to the user's stored values.

So I'd have a table like this:


USysReportPrinters
--------------------------------------
ID (AutoNumber, PK)
Reportname
PrinterName

I'd add the name of each Report and the printer to be associated, then use code to find that value in USysReportPrinters and set the Printer as defined.

This link shows how to set the report printer, but be aware that you cannot do this if you deploy a .accde file:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319317?wa=wsignin1.0

If you can't do that, and need to give the end user more control, you can use the techniques described here:

http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=204210

Basically, that posting sets the Application.Printer object when a report is opened, and then resets it to the default when the report is closed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38809939
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38810294
@LSM
are you coming to the 2013 mvp summit ?
rey
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38810588
cap: I'm signed up, but it depends on money. I hope to make it, but we'll have to see ...
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38810615
@LSM, hope to see you there.
0