Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Not Being Sent since Moving to new Server

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi all

I recently moved my website which is mostly .html with a PHP contact form, from a windows server 2003 to windows server 2008 web server.

I have installed SMTP on the new webserver but since the move if I click submit on my php form nothing happens.

I belive IIS 7 has fast cgi etc installed by default

can anybody help

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koolnurd
ID: 38809852
With windows 2008 I guess, specifying 127.0.0.1 works but "localhost" does not. Check if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38809864
ok where are you saying to change that, as none of my website pages have changed, I have only moved everything to a new server?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38812982
but since the move if I click submit on my php form nothing happens.

what is the error displayed on the page??

you can print these lines on top,

error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', '1');
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38814203
probably your smtp settings have changed, if you've used the mail server of the win 2003 server. You'll need to configure the smtp settings of the new win 2008 server in your php contact form.
0