Solved

Updating Global address list in powershell -invalid error msg

Posted on 2013-01-23
17
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi Experts,

When I try to run this exchange powershell command C:\>Update-GlobalAddressList -Id "Default Global Address List"
To update the global address list I get a number of error messages. See below examples, any ideas how to fix this?

Server is running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010

WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Relaunch Sept 2003 84778277" is invalid and
couldn't be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Requote 2005" is invalid and couldn't be
updated.
WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Requote 2005 97345752" is invalid and
couldn't be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Run outs 47636143" is invalid and couldn't be
 updated.
WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Sample Requests 05475830" is invalid and
couldn't be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Schedule+ Free Busy Information - first
administrative group" is invalid and couldn't be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Seriously Fresh 07987757" is invalid and
couldn't be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "companydomain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Smartprice Relaunch 78357899" is invalid and
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
Comment Utility
Hi,

I see no error... only WARNINGS !

It looks like your have traces of some mail-enabled public folders in your organization and probably that test public folders have some bad syntax in there e-mail address or any other attribute.
The warnings only mean that these mail-enable object won't be included in the global address list... I see nothing that say there is a critical error.


If you can locate these folders you may be able to correct the attributes on it. If you're sure these public folders are defunct and that these warning comes from obsolete traces of defunct folders your may delete them using ADSIEDIT console.

Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Looks to be invalid character issue. Check if these objects has any invalid character like trailing space etc.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
I am not sure why anyone needs to update GAL we should be Updating OAB as thats what works with Outlook cached clients ...... please can you brief why GAL ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
Comment Utility
The issue is the outlook offline address book is not updating & from another post an experts comment suggested these warnings are related and need to be fixed
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
Comment Utility
this was the previous question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28003926.html

maybe trying to fix these warning in that case is not worth doing if its not going to resolve updating the offline address book
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Are you using PF for GAL? Restart the server. I faced same issue recently and restarting server fixed the issue. This was suggested by MS.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
We should ideally check with OWA\Webmail for GAL and if thats fine all should be good only issue with OAB
Check all services are started

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
Comment Utility
Hi again,

As I already told you this is no errors, only warnings and if your don't find any Windows application log event that explicitly explains that the Offline Address Book could not be generated there is no clue about any Global Address List malfunction.

By the way, What your are looking at with this cmdlet is the Global Address List, not the Offline Address Book !
If you have troubles with Global Address List you would have trouble in OWA to display the recipient list. Is it the case ?? no ?

Ok so the GAL is ok and you have to check for OAB (Offline Address Book) generation troubles. Even is OAB generation obviously interrogate the GAL these are distinct objects.
There are plenty of causes for a OAB generation malfunction, there very rare cause of a GAL trouble and as I told before a GAL problem would have impact on all mail clients, not only Outlook OAB synchronization.

What you have to know is:
- that one of your Exchange  2010 mailbox server is in charge of creating the OAB files.
- that one Exchange service on all mailbox servers is in charge of copying generated OAB files on all OAB distribution points, which are usually all the Exchange 2010 CAS servers.
- that the OAB downloading uses HTTPS and so that any misconfiguration of proxy server or proxy exception on your IE browser on client computers may prohibit the download to occur.
- that a OAB files corruption on the Outlook client may prohibit the download to occur.
- that a server certificate on the CAS servers may prohibit the download to occur.
- that time delays between a GAL change and the download of this change on the Outlook client may take hours and hours because of polling intervals.
- etc... etc... etc...


What did you already tried to check to OAB generation process ?

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
Comment Utility
I could try restarting the server a bit later today and see if that resolves, is there somewhere i can check to confirm if PF used for GAL?

OWA works fine, and address lists are displayed ok with latest users.
I havent recently tried to re-create an outlook profile so i can try that next.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
Comment Utility
In the left part of the EMC (Exchange Management Console) under "Orga nization Configuration" select "Mailbox".
In the central part ot the EMC select the "Offline Address Book" tab and then right-click on the "Default Offline Address Book" object and choose "Properties".
In the "Distribution" tab you can see which distribution methods are used.
If you have Outlook client 2007 and later you should use "Web-based distribution" and ahev added your CAS servers in the list.
You can also have the "public folder distribution" enabled but this is an obsolete way, only needed by Outlook client before 2007.

The following article gives good hints for AOB troubleshooting : http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/IT/archive/2010/03/11/troubleshooting-offline-address-book-generation-on-exchange-2010.aspx

Check these points one by one to try to locate the trouble cause.

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
Comment Utility
PaciB - Ok Web based distribution wasnt enabled so ive enabled this.
Public folders is enabled also - we only use outlook 2010 so seems we dont this option.
I tried to disable it but says offline address book \"default offline address list cant generate version
2 or 3 when public folder distribution is disabled and wont let me save, guess it doesnt hurt leaving this enabled for the time being
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
You are doing changes too fast man. You should to all changes during non production hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
Comment Utility
I removed my outlook profile and re-added and I can now see the offline address book fine, so looks like a server reboot is not needed.

Looks like enabling the offline address book to be distributed via web was the step that did the trick.

amitkulshrestha - i do many changes out of Production hours, we dont have lots of users of lots of data so hopefully changes done today were not an issue for the server to handle, doesn't appear to of caused any issues
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaciB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi again,

I agree with amitkulshrestha... First, enable web-based distribution and make the whole process work.

After that it will be time to remove old distribution mode...

If you only have Outlook 2003 or later clients then after the new distribution works you'll be able to disable "Version 2" and "Version 3" of the OAB and disable "public folder distribution".

BUT BEFORE, make it work with your Outlook 2010 clients !

As the Web-distribution method was not enabled before, it may takes times before the OAB files are available for the clients on the distribution points.
It is possible to force the process btu it needs many things to be done on Exchange services... If you can just wait and monitor it it's simplier.

To monitor the OAG generation you can use the article I gave you and check for files presence on OAB distribution points.

Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
Comment Utility
Me again :)

Ok I just saw that you resolved your problem whil I was typing my last message.

So now, you should wait some times before removing old distributions methods.
Why not removing them tomorrow ?
You should wait for all Outlook clients to download OAB before making any new change on it.


Have a good day.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevin1983
Comment Utility
Ill check other clients in the morning now web based distribution is enabled, i don't want to force changes either will wait for changes, and will hold of removing public folder distribution mode until a later date.

Many thanks all for you help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
Comment Utility
ok, when i said at later date i was thinking later in week / in few days time.
thanks
0