Solved

Permanently stop a bogus Windows update from trying to install

Posted on 2013-01-23
11
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi Experts,

My computer has a Windows update that is completely bogus and I can’t figure out how to stop it from installing.  The issue isn’t straight forward so I’ll do my best to give effective details here.

My computer is Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and is a member of a company Active Directory domain.  I use MS Office 2010 64-bit and the update that is attempting to install every day is for PowerPoint 2007.  We do push out updates via WSUS and Group Policy client side targeting.

When I’m not in the office and not connected to the domain, the update does not try to install but as soon as I dock up in the office, there it is again.  It’s simple to unapproved this update in WSUS but we have a lot of users still using Office 2007 and I don’t want to stop this update from deploying to them.

To identify the root cause, why do you think this update would attempt to install on my computer and how do I stop it?

I’ve included a screen shot of the update and the description of the update is here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2464594.

Thanks in advance.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Levi Gwyn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38809897
Did you have Office 2007 on this machine and then upgraded it to Office 2010?  

Did you try installing it already?  What happened?

Can you set a current Restore Point and allow the update to install?  Then if no problems, fine; otherwise, roll back the update via System Restore.

Except for the possible reason in the first line (Office 2007 installed at one point), I don't know why this would happen.

I checked my own machine and that update is not installed but I am using Office 2010 32-bit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38809998
This looks like a security update for powerpoint...security updates are not installed if there is a conflict with your antivirus.

To resolve this issue...put the computer in clean boot mode

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

Now dock the computer in office and try installing updates...after installing enable all startup and services.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38810001
Okay...feeling a little silly now.  There definitely was Office 2007 on this computer at one time.  I found Microsoft Office 2007 interop assemblies installed.  Removing them fixed the issue.

Thanks Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38810002
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38810011
Hide the update.
Was pointed out that there was some remnant reference to the existence which is why you are prompted for its install.
You could try stopping windows update service, clear out the software distribution, download folder and allow a redownload of the update.  You may have a "bad" revision downloaded which was impeding the download of the newer fixed version.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38810019
I think u accepted the wrong answer


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38810032
Sorry deb9 - I did accept the wrong answer.  I'm calling support to get the points awared to Thinkpads_User.  Sorry for the mistake.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38810050
@robcambra - Please don't worry too much about it. I was very happy to help you and mistakes happen.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38834961
Okay Thinkpads_User, the points our finally yours.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38834981
@robcambra - Thank you and thanks for following up.   ... Thinkpads_User
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now