Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG can I fail over while both servers are UP

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
We have a Exchange 2010 Environment with DAG configured.  The Databases for mail show as Active on Email Server 2 and Inactive but Healthy on Email Server 2.  Can I manually move the active databases to Email Server 1 while Email server 2 is still up?  Will this cause any issues?

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38809913
Ya, you can move it. It won't cause any issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809928
Yes right click the Healthy copy and choose activate database copy.
I've done this many times with out issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38809994
You can surely move without any issues .... this would have no harm as they both are in Sync all the time

- Rancy
0