Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Traveler - Iphone and Android

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Good morning everyone, we have Lotus Notes Traveler running.  I wanted to find out what other companies are doing.  Do you just use traveler for your iphones and androids or do you have another product as well like Airwatch, Blackberry Universal Device Service, etc?  Just trying to determine what we should do for our users.
0
Comment
Question by:AFIN
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809974
Hi there AFIN,,,

Actually, we use it for both IPhones & Ipad  ( With MobileIron for Security ) for the time being and testing it with Android. Moreover, we have an independant BlackBerry servers and system and finally, we have a VPN access through the web to emails, Hence, we have several options for it .
There is a URL for some further reading
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/xpViewCategories.xsp?lookupName=Lotus%20Notes%20Traveler

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 38810478
Hi,

For business implementations, some form of MDM is certainly advisable although there is quite a lot of capability in the Traveller anyway  - remote full or partial wipe lost/stolen devices, set pasword length/complexity, data at rest encryption etc. That might be enough to suit your needs?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0